x
Breaking News
More () »

Maine's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Maine | NewsCenterMaine.com

RESULTS: Kenya's Jepkosgei, Korio win 2019 Beach to Beacon

Ellsworth's Dan Curts, 23, and Falmouth's Sofie Matson, 16, were the top Maine finishers.

CAPE ELIZABETH, Maine — Joyciline Jepkosgei and Alex Korio, both of Kenya, won Saturday's 2019 TD Beach to Beacon 10K Road Race in Cape Elizabeth.

Jepkosgei, 25, finished in 31:05, averaging about 5-minute miles. It's the race's fastest time since Mary Keitany's 30:41 course record set in 2017.

Korio, a late entrant, led nearly all 6.2 miles running 27:34, or 4:26-mile pace, 7 seconds from taking down Gilbert Okari's 16-year-old course record of 27:28.

Jepkosgei's personal bests at the distance are 29:43 on the road and 31:28 on the track. She currently holds non-IAAF considered world records in both the half-marathon and 10,000-meter, set in the same race in 2017.

Korio, 28, topped his previous 10K road course PB of 27:48.

MORE: 2019 Beach to Beacon: Everything you need to know for Aug. 3

Ellsworth's Dan Curts, a recent Iowa State University graduate, was the top Maine men's finisher in 29:26, the second-fastest mark all-time in the Maine men's division. The 23-year-old was the 2019 Big 12 outdoor 5K champ.

Falmouth High School student Sofie Matson, 16, was the top Maine women's finisher in 36:02. She's presumed to be the division's youngest winner ever.

The fastest Americans were 2016 Olympian Emily Infeld, who trains with Bowerman TC in Portland, Oregon, and NAZ Elite's Scott Fauble, a Flagstaff, Arizona, resident who took seventh in this year's Boston Marathon.

► FULL RESULTS ◄

TOP 10 OVERALL, MEN'S

1. 27:34 - Alex Korio
Eldoret, Rift Valley, KEN
2. 28:27 - Jairus Kipchoge-Birech
Nairobi, KEN
3. 28:35 - Bashir Abdi
Ghent, Flanders, BEL
4. 28:42 - Brett Robinson
Newport, Victoria, AUS
5. 28:54 - Callum Hawkins
Elderslie, Scotland, GBR
6. 28:59 - Scott Fauble (top U.S.)
Flagstaff, Ariz., USA
7. 29:01 - Andrew Bumbalough
Portland, Ore., USA
8. 29:03 - Chris Derrick
Portland, Ore., USA
9. 29:04 - Noah Droddy
Boulder, Colo., USA
10. 29:08 - Colin Bennie
Charlottesville, Va., USA
11. 29:21 - Abdi Abdirahman (top master)
Tucson, Ariz., USA

18. 29:26 - Dan Curts (top Maine)
Ellsworth, Maine, USA

118. 35:17 - Robert Ashby (top senior)
Brunswick, Maine, USA

► FULL RESULTS ◄

TOP 10 OVERALL, WOMEN'S

1. 31:04 - Joyciline Jepkosgei
KEN
2. 31:36 - Sandrafelis Chebet-Tuei
KEN
3. 32:16 - Charlotte Purdue
Bracknell, England, GBR
4. 32:38 - Emily Infeld (top U.S.)
Portland, Ore., USA
5. 32:45 - Sharon Lokedi
Flagstaff, Ariz., USA
6. 32:50 - Jessica Piasecki
Derbyshire, England, GBR
7. 33:04 - Becky Wade
Superior, Colo., USA
8. 33:09 - Tish Jones
GBR
9. 33:48 - Katie Newton
Belmont, Mass., USA
10. 34:13 - Rosie Donegan
Brighton, Mass., USA

16. 35:11 - Dawn Grunnagle (top master)
Dallas, Texas, USA

18. 36:02 - Sofie Matson (top Maine)
Falmouth, Maine, USA

22. 36:44 - Karolyn Bowley (top senior)
Middleton, R.I., USA

TOP 3 WHEELCHAIR, MEN'S

1. 22:51 - Tony Nogueira
Glen Ridge, N.J., USA

2. 23:08 - Jason Robinson
Rome, N.Y., USA
3. 23:12 - Hermin Garic
Utica, N.Y., USA

TOP 3 WHEELCHAIR, WOMEN'S

1. 30:25 - Michelle Wheeler
Boalsburg, Penn., USA
2. 40:20 - Christina Kouros
Cape Elizabeth, Maine, USA