(NEWS CENTER) -- Votes have been counted from Election Day 2017 in communities across Maine.

The following list will be updated as voting returns are received and processed. The selections with the highest vote totals are highlighted in italics. For races in which municipalities have indicated that more than one winner is accepted, all of the relevant selections will be italicized. Early tallies provided by election overseers are not official until they have been certified.

BIDDEFORD

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Marc Lessard – 2,989
Laura Seaver – 2,902

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 1
Michael Swanton – 368
Kathleen Russell – 244

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 2
William Moriarty – 162
John McCurry – 243

SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Crystal Blais – 2,637
Jerry Tremblay – 2,489
Lisa Vadnais – 3,041
Dennis Anglea – 2,457
Dominic Deschambault – 2,605
Karen Ruel – 2,821
Vassie Fowler – 2,208
Anthony Michaud – 2,526

DAMARISCOTTA

SELECTMAN/ASSESSOR/OVERSEER OF THE POOR
Louis Abbotoni – 280
Catherine Blount – 184
Lorraine Faherty – 87
Elizabeth Printy – 66
Lawrence Sidelinger – 135

MORATORIUM ORDINANCE
Yes – 358
No -- 420

ELLSWORTH

CITY COUNCIL
Dale Hamilton – 850
Gene Lyons – 619
John Moore – 905
John Phillips – 829

LIBRARY TRUSTEE
Martha Nordstrom – 1,530
Spencer Patterson King – 1,310

SCHOOL BOARD
Brenda Thomas – 1,653
Rob Hudson -- 112

FAIRFIELD

TOWN COUNCIL
Courtney Chandler – 597
Jeffrey Neubauer – 447

MSAD #49 SCHOOL BOARD
Danielle Boutin – 858
Shelley Rudnicki -- 722

LEWISTON

MAYOR (top two finishers will face each other in a runoff)
Shane Bouchard – 2,979
Mark Cayer – 2,399
Benjamin Chin – 4,239
Ronald Potvin – 375
Charles Soule – 156

SCHOOL COMMITTEE – AT LARGE
Safiya Khalid – 2,619
Megan Parks – 6,694

SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD 1
Renee Courtemanche – 775
Ahmed Sheikh – 516

SCHOOL COMMITTEE – WARD 4
Tanya Estabrook – 841
Benjamin Villeneuve – 551

SCHOOL COMMITTEE – WARD 5
Hassan Abdi – 291
Luke Jensen -- 409

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 2
Donna Gillespie – 760
Zachary Pettengill – 1,005

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 6
Joline Beam – 1,112
Pauline Gudas – 580

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 7
Michael Marcotte – 833
Thomas Shannon -- 586

LISBON

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 56
Scott Gaiason – 868
Richard Mason – 1,180

SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Kimberly Labbe-Poisson – 567
Richard Nadeau – 469
Ross Cunningham – 731

WATER COMMISSION
Arthur McLean – 527
Roger Bickford – 1,229

QUESTION 1: SCHOOL ENERGY UPGRADES
Yes: 1,263
No: 770

QUESTION 2: WASTEWATER BOND
Yes: 1,350
No: 683

OLD ORCHARD BEACH

TOWN COUNCIL
Roxanne Frenette – 1,410
Jay Kelley – 1,626
Joseph Thornton – 1,413

RSU #23 DIRECTOR
Peter Flaherty – 1,908
Christopher LaSalle – 1,309
Christopher Prosser -- 949

ROCKLAND

CITY COUNCIL
Valli Geiger – 768
Lisa Westkaemper – 1,020
Gregory Mason – 757

SACO

MAYOR
Marston Lovell – 2,874
Donald Pilon – 2,021

CITY COUNCIL – WARD 1
Marshall Archer – 451
Matthew Dicianni – 244

SCARBOROUGH

TOWN COUNCIL
Shawn Babine – 2,929
Jean-Marie Caterina – 3,185
Timothy Downs – 2,142
Peter Hayes – 3,340
Benjamin Howard – 1,838
Katherine St. Clair – 2,497

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Rebel Douglas – 1,634
Hillory Durgin – 2,928
Leanne Kazilionis – 2,722
Christine McNally – 2,365

SANITARY DISTRICT TRUSTEES
Charles Anderson – 3,179
Judith Cavalero – 3,006
Jason Greenleaf – 3,702
Robert McSorley – 2,842

MUNICIPAL QUESTION 1
Yes – 3,466
No – 3,000

SOUTH PORTLAND

CITY COUNCIL – DISTRICT 2
Christopher Breen – 1,380
Katherine Lewis – 4,830

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Stanley Beretsky – 1,751
Mary House – 3,648
Heather Johnson – 3,234